Average Internet Connection Speed

Jun 08, 2017 | Internet | World | Chart | Map

The content delivery company Akami publishes an State of the Internet report where it’s possible to get an internet connection speeds and broadband adoption by country. On this dataset is not surprising that South Korea is on top of the chart:

Followed by Norway and Sweden. Most of the South American and African countries are still behind.


Annual Inflation Rate in Europe

May 23, 2017 | Economics | Europe | Map

A couple of days ago Eurostats published a report describing the annual inflation rate in the EU area and some other non-EU european countries. As you can observe in the map above the baltic countries had the highest inflation rates (Estonia: 3.6%, Lithuania: 3.5% and Latvia: 3.3%), While Romania (0.6%), Ireland (0.7%) and Slovakia (0.8%) had the lowest ones.


Polio Vaccination Coverage

Apr 13, 2017 | Map | World | Health

The world health organization has some datasets related to the immnunization coverage around the world.. The map above is generated with the estimates related to Polio. As you can see in the cases of Ukraine, Syria and South Sudan the conflicts don’t only destroy people’s lifes but also decreases the immunization coverage massively.


EU Balance Trade

Apr 01, 2017 | Chart | Map | Europe

Eurostats offers a balance of trade dataset showing the trade surplus and deficit of each one of the European Union members. Germany is still the country with the highest surplus, compared to France and the UK that have the highest deficits:


World Happiness Report 2017

Mar 20, 2017 | Map | World | Happiness

The World Happiness Report, published by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network of the United Nations, attempts to measure the happiness around the world. The 2017 issue published this month, puts Norway on the top of the list followed by Denmark, Iceland, Switzerland and Finland. On the other hand on the bottom of the list, the least happy places are the Central African Republic, Burundi, Tanzania, Syria and Rwanda. You can find the whole report here worldhappiness.report.


Global Peace Index 2016

Feb 4, 2017 | World | Peace | Map

The Global Peace Index (GPI) is an attempt to measure the relative peacefulness of the countries around the world. The latest publication considers Syria, South Sudan, Iraq, Somalia and Afghanistan as the least peaceful places in the world. On the other hand Iceland, Denmark, Austria, New Zealand and Portugal are considered the most peaceful.


Corruption Index 2016

Jan 25, 2017 | World | Corruption | Map

A year ago a published the 2015 update on the Corruption Perceptions Index and the data for 2016 is already available at the transparency international (transparency.org) website. As a recap this organizatio fights for a a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption. This year the least corrupt countries on the list are New Zealand and Finland and the most corrupt are Somalia and South Sudan.

In Europe the trend is similar to last year: the most northern and western countries are least corrupt and viceversa.

In South America, Venezuela is again this year at the bottom of the list.


Unemployment Rate in Europe

Jan 9, 2017 | Chart | Map | Europe | Economics

Eurostat updated its unemployment rates figures http://appsso.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/nui/show.do?dataset=une_rt_m&lang=en. Iceland has one the lowest unemployment rate in Europe (followed by the Czechia and Germany), while Greece still have the highest, followed by Spain.


Income Inequality

Jan 6, 2017 | World | Map | Economy

One of the many controversies of the incoming US presidential administration is the incoming cabinet composed of very wealthy individuals. It’s interesting to note that the US is not a very equal country compared to all the other western democracies. Even it’s northern neighboor is way more equal comparing the Gini index.

It shoud be noted that this inequality is even worst in the south. The comparison between South America and Europe is striking:


Another Poll Miss

Nov 9, 2016 | Usa | Map | Politics

This morning I woke up very early feeling a bit uneasy. I started to follow the live US presidential transmission and then slowly, it began to be clear that the Republican nominee was going to win. I was mentioning a couple of days ago, the main danger with this outcome is that the nationalists groups might feel empowered to spread and promote their hate speech. I’m really hoping this won’t happen. And it was definitely a complete poll miss. A dangerous one.


Halloween Interest in the World

Oct 31, 2016 | Map | Chart | Halloween

The Halloween query data from Google Search Trends shows some interesting points. The countries most interested in this tradition originated from Celtic harvest festivals are the US, Canada and Ireland

On the other hand the search queries for halloween always spiked a week before the actual celebration (Looking for costumes).


US Incarceration rate

Oct 25, 2016 | Usa | Map | Society

Reading about http://fortune.com/2016/10/06/13th-netflix-documentary-ava-duvernay/. The US incarceration rate is shameful. Particularly in the southern states of the country.


Women might defeat Donald Trump

Oct 14, 2016 | Usa | Map | Politics

FiveThirtyEight, the interesting site focused on opinion poll analysis, has become of the most quoted sites in political news. A couple of days ago the published an interesting article on how the USA election electoral map would look like if only women voted, based on their polls models. It’s interesting on how it would be landslide defeat of Donald Trump!


Nobel Peace Prize

Oct 8, 2016 | Colombia | Map | Peace

Yesterday the the Norwegian Nobel Committee decided to award the Nobel Peace Prize for 2016 to Colombian President Juan Manuel Santos for his resolute efforts to bring the country’s more than 50-year-long civil war to an end, a war that has cost the lives of at least 220 000 Colombians and displaced close to six million people.

I was really happy about this outcome because it’s encouraging the international community recognizes the historical importance of this peace process and the prize keeps it on the highlight and put some pressure in all the parties to keep working to get a resolution.


Locombia Referendum

Oct 5, 2016 | Colombia | Map | Peace

I have been quite bummed this week because Colombia, the country where I was born, rejected last Sunday an historic opportunity to sign a peace agreement with the oldest guerrilla movement in the Latin American continent. It’s sad that the people most affected by the conflict approved the accord while the voters who are safer in the cities decided to go to the NO camp.


Most visited European Cities

Sep 13, 2016 | Map | Europe | Tourism

Eurostats have a very interesting article and dataset about tourism in the different European cities. The chart above, shows the most visited European cities in terms of millions of nights spent by tourists, next to the percentage of those related to the local population.


15 years ago - 9-11

Sep 11, 2016 | Map | World

15 year ago today I was working from home when I got a call from my ex. "Are you watching TV? Because it seems there was an explosion in NYC in the WTC". I turn on the small TV set I had in my room and I saw in CNN the footage showing one of the twin towers in flames. Many of the fatalities on that attack where foreigners as you can see in the map above.


Nuclear Arsenals Map

Sep 9, 2016 | Map | World | Nuclear

This morning I was reading in the news that North Korea conducted a fifth nuclear test. Pretty scary to think this nation could launch a nuclear attack. There is organization called ican that leads an international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons. They track the arsenals maintained by the different nuclear powers.


Update on the breaksian travel map

Sep 8, 2016 | Map | Travel

As I mentioned a couple of days ago I have been working on this project to migrate my breaksian travel blog to the node platform where I’m running my applications. I already finished the main blog, but there are a couple of pieces more pending. Today I finished one of them. It was a small map showing the itinerary I followed while I was travelling in Asia and Oceania. I also took the opportunity to updated it with the missing data points.


Natural Disaster Risk

Aug 25, 2016 | World | Map | Risk

I was reading this morning about the countries having the highest risk of a natural disaster. Wikipedia has a list with the World Risk Index, calculated by the United Nations University for Environment and Human Securit. The map above is generated with this data.


Countries with a female head of state

Aug 3, 2016 | World | Map | Politics

The map aboves shows the countries that currently have or ever had a female head of state. It's true the historic nomination of Hillary Clinton is a milestones achieved in the USA politics, but not in many countries of the world.


Big Mac Index

Jul 27, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

According to their website "THE Big Mac index was invented by The Economist in 1986 as a lighthearted guide to whether currencies are at their ‘correct’ level". It’s interesting because even if it was designed to compare the purchasing-power parity, it shows the imbalance between different currencies. This map shows the last calculated index in July 2016.


UEFA European Championship 2016 Winners

Jul 11, 2016 | Europe | Map

Yesterday Portugal was able to win for the first time a Championship title in an international competition, with an amazing goal from Eder in the extra time. Well done Portugal.


Colombians living abroad

Jun 25, 2016 | Colombia | Chart | Map

Wikipedia contains an interesting article about emigration from Colombia. It has a constant phenomenon for political and economic reasons. The map and chart above shows the preferred destinations for the Colombians are USA, Venezuela, Ecuador and Canada. The data is a bit stale but nevertheless interesting.


UEFA European Championship Winners

Jun 22, 2016 | Europe | Map | Heatmap

The UEFA European Championship is being played now in France and I was asking myself this morning what are the teams that have won this cup and how many times. The answer is Germany and Spain with 3 titles each. I didn't know but the winner of the first tournament of this type was the Soviet Union in 1960. You can check this map here


10 Most Populous Countries

May 30, 2016 | World | Map | Population


1China1376790000
2India1289590000
3United States323661000
4Indonesia257900000
5Brazil206140000
6Pakistan193273000
7Nigeria187200000
8Bangladesh160479000
9Russia141800000
10Japan126700000


10 most populous countries in the world. Almost 60% of the world population live there.


1st. May Workers Day

May 1, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

May 1st. was chosen to be the International Workers' Day in order to commemorate the events that happened on May 4, 1886 at Haymarket in Chicago. The police tried to disperse a public meeting during a general strike demanding for eight-hour workday, when an unidentified person threw a bomb at police. The Police responded by firing on the workers, killing four protesters.

This day is celebrated in many countries either today or tomorrow.


Nuclear Power Generation Map

Apr 26, 2016 | World | Map | Energy

The Chenobyl plant nuclear accident happened 30 years ago today. The previous map show the nuclear energy as a percentage of domestic generation across the world. France have a highest percentage overall.

Even if the evidence shows that nuclear power is a safe means of generating electricity, the problems with major incidents man-made or nature-made are well documented.


Europe average rating of life satisfaction

Apr 22, 2016 | Europe | Map | Society

Eurostats have a dataset with the average rating of life satisfaction by income quintile, household type and degree of urbanisation. The overall data shows the Scandinavian countries are the most satisfied, while Bulgaria and Serbia are the less satisfied.


Press Freedom Index

Apr 21, 2016 | Map | World | Press | Freedom

The reporters without borders organization published their last update on the Press Freedom Index around the world. Finland, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark and New Zealand are the best countries to exercise journalism. On the other hand China, Syria, Turkmenistan, North Korea and Eritrea are the worst on that matter.


Countries with most timezones

Apr 16, 2016 | World | Map | Earth

It's surprising but the country with the highest number of timezone is France with 12. This nation has territories in South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific islands. The US, the UK and Russia have also a high number of unique different timezones.

The full list of timezones per country can be found in wikipedia.


Europe Population Density

Apr 14, 2016 | Europe | Map | Population

The European Union Stats office offers a dataset with the population density per country. The map above shows the latest data available from 2014. It's not surprising that Netherlands and Belgium have the highest density in continental Europe.


The world is becoming obese

Apr 9, 2016 | World | Map | Chart | Health

A recent article published by the lancet magazine shows that obesity is becoming a real world health problem above the underweight issue. They used population-based data sources, with more than 19·2 million adult participants in 186 of 200 countries and found out that the number of obese people has increased from 105 million in 1975 to 641 million in 2014.

The world health organization also publishes data about Obesity and Overweight and the percentage of population with overweight (BMI > 25) is more than half of the population in almost all the industralized countries in the world:

This problem is particularly bad in the pacific islands.


Countries affected by the Panama Papers

Apr 6, 2016 | World | Map | Corruption

The news cycle during the last couple of days has been dominated by the Panama Papers. Those are a leaked set of 11.5 million confidential documents that provide detailed information about 214000 offshore companies listed by a Panamanian Law Firm. Many of those shell companies were set abroad by World leader, Politicians and Associated around the world.

The map above show the countries that have been mentioned in the Panama Papers.


Minimum Wage Worldwide

Apr 5, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

This morning I was reading in the news about the discussion in the US primaries related to the minimum wage in the US, particularly in NY and CA. Wikipedia contains an article tracking the mininum wage worldwide. The map above summarises the data.


A Year Ago I Finished My Career Break

Mar 31, 2016 | Asia | Map | Pictures | Career Break

I was thinking today that one year ago I was flying back to Europe after finishing my 6 months career break travelling in Asia, Australia and New Zealand.

I tried to document this experience on the road in: Breaksian.com. I was checking today some the interesting experiences I described there and I found these posts:

Visiting the Angkor Temple Complex by bike

Making new friends in the Jeju Island of Korea by playing the Piano:

Cruising the Halong Bay in a 1906 replica boat

Travelling from Bangkok to Penang in an overnight train:

Experiencing the Portuguese flavor in the Chinese Macau

enjoying the amazing Autumn Colors in Nara

Biking in the isolated Island of Zamami, off of the coast of Okinawa.

Or visiting Taiwan, and understanding the politicial and historical issue regarding China

I was such an amazing experience that I would definitively recommend it to anyone!


Tourism In The American Continent

Mar 21, 2016 | America | Map | Chart

Last weekend I was checking out different alternatives for holidays in the American continent and I started to wonder what is the most visited country on that region. US and Mexico are the most visited countries. Brazil and Argentina are the most visited in South America and the Dominican Republic in the Caribbean.

The following chart shows the number of visitors in millions during 2014 (light green) and 2013 (dark green)


Where The Irish Emigrants Live

Mar 18, 2016 | Ireland | Europe | Map

Last thursday it was Saint Patrick’s Day and the Irish pubs were celebrating the occasion in Berlin. I remembered last year I also celebrated it in Dunedin NZ. The Irish TImes published a couple of years ago an article with data about where the Irish emigrants live in the world:

The usual suspects are on top of the list: United Kingdom, United States, Australia, Canada and South Africa.


The Most Happy And Least Happy Countries In The World

Mar 17, 2016 | World | Map | Society

Denmark is the world’s happiest country and Burundi the least-happy nation, according to the World Happiness Report.


European Tourists In Berlin 2016

Mar 11, 2016 | Berlin | Europe | Map

Some weeks ago I wrote about the percentage of foreigners living in Berlin. The office for Statistics for Brandenburg Berlin offers an interesting dataset related to tourism and the foreigners visiting the city. The last data available is from January 2016 and it shows how the highest number of European tourists come from the UK:


Women International Day And Gender Gap

Mar 10, 2016 | World | Europe | Map

A couple of days ago it was celebrated the International Women’s Day. Even if some friends get offended by this day, I believe it’s important to highlight how unfortunately there are differences between men and women as reported by the WEC Genger Gap Report:

It's nice to see how this index is really good in Europe, particularly in the Scandinavian countires. Kudos to Iceland.

Country200620072008200920102011201220132014
Iceland0.78130.78360.79990.82760.84960.85300.86400.87310.8594
Finland0.79580.80440.81950.82520.82600.83830.84510.84210.8453
Norway0.79940.80590.82390.82270.84040.84040.84030.84170.8374
Sweden0.81330.81460.81390.81390.80240.80440.81590.81290.8165
Denmark0.74620.75190.75380.76280.77190.77780.77770.77790.8025
Nicaragua0.65660.64580.67470.70020.71760.72450.76970.77150.7894
Ireland0.73350.74570.75180.75970.77730.78300.78390.78230.7850
Philippines0.75160.76290.75680.75790.76540.76850.77570.78320.7814
Belgium0.70780.71980.71630.71650.75090.75310.76520.76840.7809


Most Convenient Passport To Travel.

Mar 1, 2016 | World | Travel | Map

Today an Irish friend at work shared a very interesting news article describing how the German passport was the most convenient one to travel around the world. There is a visa restriction index that classifies the passports based to the number of countries and territories that a holder can visit visa free. Germany has indeed the highest score followed close by many other European countries. Here is a map of this index worldwide:


Abortion Restriction Laws In The US

Feb 26, 2016 | Usa | Map | Health | Politics

The last episode of the excellent show Last Week tonight from John Oliver dealt with a very contentious issue in the US: <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DRauXXz6t0Y". I really like the approach that he took on this matter, acknowledging there are different positions on this topic, but hammering the “hypocritical” laws that under the umbrella of protecting the “Women’s health” target="_blank">The abortion laws crear barriers for people who need this medical procedure and unfortunately don’t have the money to go somewhere else.

The next map shows the US states that had enacted laws to force the women requiring an abortion for see an ultrasound on the unwanted pregnancy:


Death Penalty In The World

Feb 24, 2016 | World | Map | Human Rights

Amnesty international published a report about the Human Rights in the world and the death penalty (capital punishment) is still a dark spot in many places. A 2014 report published by same organization shows that unfortunately there are still 58 countries in the world that retain and actively use the Death Penalty.


Brexit And The European Union Membership

Feb 23, 2016 | Europe | Uk | Map | Politics

Yesterday at the office we were discussing the issue about the possibility of the UK leaving the European Union. Actually we wrote in our company blog, what this brexit would mean for European workers, some time ago. But with all this brexit discussion, we forget the UK is actually one of the oldest members of the European Union (1973).

You can check this map in detail here


Prevalence Of Aids / HIV

Feb 21, 2016 | South America | Map | Health

I saw an editorial piece last weekend on the guardian where the author asked the question: If condoms are OK for Zika, why not Aids, Pope Francis? and I thought it’s true the HIV Virus / AIDS infection is rarely mentioned in the news nowadays. There have been a huge progress in the HIV / Aids treatments, since the times I was a medical student, but the prevalence of HIV (the percentage of a population that is affected with a the virus at a given time), is still bad, particularly in Subsaharian Africa:


Ireland Population

Feb 17, 2016 | Ireland | Map

Map of Ireland with population by county (including NI as well). Dublin is by far the most populated county


Top Wine Producing Countries In The World

Feb 13, 2016 | World | Food | Map | Chart

Yesterday I finished the week with a couple of nice wine glasses from Portugal. This morning when I woke up and I was looking at the bottle, I started to ask myself what are the top counties in the world in terms of wine production. I thought about France?, Italy?, Spain?.

Fortunatelly wikipedia has an article with data coming from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), sorting the countries by their volume of wine production for the year 2013 in metric tonnes.

There are no suprises in the Top 3 positions (they are indeed France, Italy and Spain), but it's interesting how China has climbed to the 6th position, above Argentina and Australia:


Cities By Murder Rate.

Feb 7, 2016 | World | Map | Chart

The Economist published a couple of days ago in their daily chart section an interesting graph with the most violent cities in the world (in terms of homicide rate). They have an analysis on how the Venezuelan economy is in turmoil and how according to a Mexican report “Venezuela’s capital Caracas had the highest murder rate in the world last year”

Wikipedia also offers a page compiling a List of cities by murder rate. Unfortunately most of the Top 50 cities from this list are located in South America (and many of those in Brazil!). Take a look at the following chart and map:


Foreign EU Citizens In Berlin By District

Feb 4, 2016 | Europe | Berlin | Map | Table

I wanted to wrap up this series of post I have been writing about the people living in Berlin, using data provided by the Statistical Office of Berlin-Brandenburg, with a final post about EU foreign citizens living in the city.

A couple of days ago I was discussing how Poland, Italy and Bulgaria where the EU countries with the highest number of expats living in the Berlin, but the data also contains a very interesting breakdown per district (berzik).

I put the totals in a density map:

I also used the specific countries data to create a matrix heatmap using an the tutorial on how to create a heatmap with jQuery and Tables. See the resulting table below:

There a couple of interesting conclussions from the data: Polish are definitively the highest minority from the EU countries and this can be observed in every district. Mitte is definitively the most popular district for most of the EU citizens and finally Marzahn-Hellersdorf is the least popular overall.


Foreign Europeans In Berlin

Feb 1, 2016 | Europe | Berlin | Map | Chart

Following my post yesterday I kept digging in the data published by the Statistical Office of Berlin-Brandenburg. I wanted to discover where most of the “Foreign” Europeans living in Berlin come from. Since the European Union agreement allows the free movement of people across the state members I was expecting that the number 1 slot was going to be taken by a country within the EU borders. Actually it’s Turkey the place with most immigrants living in Berlin with almost 100k people:

Now the second and third positions are from countries from the European Union: Poland and Italy. This is followed by one of the newcomers in the union: Bulgaria.


South Americans In Berlin

Jan 31, 2016 | South America | Berlin | Map | Chart

The Statistical Office of Berlin-Brandenburg publish some very interesting reports including: Einwohnerinnen und Einwohner im Land Berlin (Residents in the State of Berlin, 31 December 2014). One of the remarkable sections of this document, is about the country of origin, of the foreign residents living in Berlin. It offers a break down per continents, regions and countries, so I was curious about the top countries in South America:

I'm not surprised to discover Brazil (3948 people) is the top #1 on the list but I wasn't expecting that Colombia (1527) was going to be second one in that region. Interesting.


2016 Outbreak Of The Zika Virus.

Jan 29, 2016 | South America | Health | Map

I have to confess I have never heard about the Zika virus, until it started to read about it in some Colombian newspapers articles a couple of weeks ago. The outbreak of this virus in South America and the Caribbean has been in the international news lately because the infection in pregnant women is unfortunately associated to microcephaly cases.

The incidence of those malformations have increased substantially in Brazil and it's apparently related to the Zika, so there are now travel warnings in place to the countries affected by this virus:


The Least And Most Corrupt Countries In 2015

Jan 28, 2016 | World | Corruption | Map

This morning I was reading the Corruption Perceptions Index 2015 published by transparency international (transparency.org). This organization fights for a a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption and publishes this report that quantifies perceptions of corruption in the public sector and normalizes the data from multiple countries in an index from 0 (the most corrupt) to 100 (the least corrupt).

I compiled a couple of maps from their data sources.

One of the first conclusions from this report is that the scandinavian countries have the highest scores in the Corruption Perception Index (Least corrupted countries) as it can be observed in the following European map:

In South America, Chile and Uruguay have the highest scores, while Venezuela has the lowest.