Where to be born index

Aug 22, 2017 | Map | World | Economics

Wikipedia has an interesting article called Where to be Born Index where they discussed an article published by the economist about the classification of countries based on the criteria of which one provide the best opportunities for a healthy, safe and prosperous life in the years ahead.

Not surprising Switzerland and the Scandinavian countries are on top of the list joined by Australia, Canada, New Zealand and Singapore.

World Drug Related Deaths

Aug 21, 2017 | Map | World | Health

Last week a friend of mine an Anesthesiologist friend of mine was on TV discussing how in the US the opiods abuse has created a huge crisis. I was searching the web for statistics about this subject and I found a 2017 report published by the United Nations Office on drugs and crime that shows that the US indeed has the highest mortality rate related to drugs by far. Those deaths are related mainly to Opiods so the public discussion about this subject is definitely worth it.

Average Internet Connection Speed

Jun 08, 2017 | Internet | World | Chart | Map

The content delivery company Akami publishes an State of the Internet report where it’s possible to get an internet connection speeds and broadband adoption by country. On this dataset is not surprising that South Korea is on top of the chart:

Followed by Norway and Sweden. Most of the South American and African countries are still behind.

Tobacco consumption per capita

Jun 01, 2017 | Maps | World | Health

Yesterday it was the No tobacco day, an event setup by the member states of the World Health Organization (WHO) in 1987. This day serves as a good reminder about what is the tobacco consumption world wide. The dataset available in wikipedia shows that China is the biggest consumer in the world. Unfortunately this consumption is on the rise on the developing nations.

Polio Vaccination Coverage

Apr 13, 2017 | Map | World | Health

The world health organization has some datasets related to the immnunization coverage around the world.. The map above is generated with the estimates related to Polio. As you can see in the cases of Ukraine, Syria and South Sudan the conflicts don’t only destroy people’s lifes but also decreases the immunization coverage massively.

World Happiness Report 2017

Mar 20, 2017 | Map | World | Happiness

The World Happiness Report, published by the Sustainable Development Solutions Network of the United Nations, attempts to measure the happiness around the world. The 2017 issue published this month, puts Norway on the top of the list followed by Denmark, Iceland, Switzerland and Finland. On the other hand on the bottom of the list, the least happy places are the Central African Republic, Burundi, Tanzania, Syria and Rwanda. You can find the whole report here worldhappiness.report.

Top 100 websites in the world by type

Feb 25, 2017 | Maps | World | It

Wikipedia provides an article containing a list of the top 100 sites in the world in terms of traffic, using Alexa and SimilarWeb as sources. The chart above shows the type of sites count based on that list and Search Engines is the top category by far. Now, it’s interesting to see how the main reason of this finding is due to the massive popularity of Google around the world: Its localized version on all this countries make it to the top 100 list:

Top Flowers Exporters in the World

Feb 18, 2017 | World | Maps | Flowers

I knew Colombia was one the top flower exporters in the world, but a couple of days ago with all the flowers going around for St. Valentin’s day I wondered who was the top exporter overall. Not surprinsing it’s the Netherlands with a whooping ~40% market share of the world exports.

Percentage Arable Land per Person

Feb 10, 2017 | World | Chart | Food

Data from the World Bank shows that the percentage. of arable land per person has been steadily decreasing since the 1960’s until now.

Global Peace Index 2016

Feb 4, 2017 | World | Peace | Map

The Global Peace Index (GPI) is an attempt to measure the relative peacefulness of the countries around the world. The latest publication considers Syria, South Sudan, Iraq, Somalia and Afghanistan as the least peaceful places in the world. On the other hand Iceland, Denmark, Austria, New Zealand and Portugal are considered the most peaceful.

Corruption Index 2016

Jan 25, 2017 | World | Corruption | Map

A year ago a published the 2015 update on the Corruption Perceptions Index and the data for 2016 is already available at the transparency international (transparency.org) website. As a recap this organizatio fights for a a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption. This year the least corrupt countries on the list are New Zealand and Finland and the most corrupt are Somalia and South Sudan.

In Europe the trend is similar to last year: the most northern and western countries are least corrupt and viceversa.

In South America, Venezuela is again this year at the bottom of the list.

2016 Hottest Year Ever

Jan 18, 2017 | Chart | Climate | World

It’s very unfortunate but not surprising that 2016 was the hottest year ever recorded. NASA revealed the consolidated reports and the data doesn’t lie. Global warming is quite real. See the average by season chart.

CO2 Emissions per country

Jan 8, 2017 | Chart | Climate | World


The European Union EDGAR database contains useful information about the CO2 emissions per country and worldwide. The previous graph shows the country with the highest CO2 Emissions (USA and China) and the total Emissions world wide. It’s inside the spike the world experienced since 2000.

Income Inequality

Jan 6, 2017 | World | Map | Economy

One of the many controversies of the incoming US presidential administration is the incoming cabinet composed of very wealthy individuals. It’s interesting to note that the US is not a very equal country compared to all the other western democracies. Even it’s northern neighboor is way more equal comparing the Gini index.

It shoud be noted that this inequality is even worst in the south. The comparison between South America and Europe is striking:

Global Warming Reminder

Nov 15, 2016 | World | Chart | It

Not surprising. The earth temperature measured by NASA in September was the highest ever warmest month. //data.giss.nasa.gov/gistemp/tabledata_v3/GLB.Ts.txt. This follows the same pattern as every month this year. The Paris climate agreement clearly recognized the wide impact of Global Warming, but with the recent results of the US Elections, this issue needs to be raised all the time.

Android vs IOS market share 2016

Nov 1, 2016 | World | Chart | It

I haven’t checked the Mobile OS market share in a while. According to net market share Android has 68.5% and IOS has 25.8% in the last month. I’m curious how this will be affected with the whole Note 7 issue. But still it’s impressive the growth compared with just 2 years ago.

Search engines global market share

Sep 6, 2016 | World | Chart | It

I haven’t checked the global search engines market share in a while because clearly Google dominates in almost every country but yesterday I heard an interesting podcast on BBC about the power of Google and I was curious about the position of the 2nd and 3rd players. The chart above is generated with data from startcounter.

Wikimedia Visits by OS Family

Sep 2, 2016 | World | Chart | It

Alexa and Similar web rank Wikipedia as the 7th and 9th most visited site on the web, so the visit statistics produced by the foundation are a good proxy for getting data on the most popular platforms on the web. The previous chart shows the visits by OS family. As you can observe there windows 7 is the most popular desktop OS, but the mobile OS (Android and IOS) are responsible for almost 40% of the visits to those sites.

Global Warming Keeps Beating Records

Sep 1, 2016 | World | Climate | Chart

According to an article published in the Guardian, the earth is warming at a pace unprecedented in 1,000 years. I discussed this point already three times in this blog, but I think it’s worth to keep bring it up, because some people are not still convinced this is a real phenomenon.

Natural Disaster Risk

Aug 25, 2016 | World | Map | Risk

I was reading this morning about the countries having the highest risk of a natural disaster. Wikipedia has a list with the World Risk Index, calculated by the United Nations University for Environment and Human Securit. The map above is generated with this data.

Rio Olympics Medals Table

Aug 8, 2016 | World | Table | Sports

After a couple of days of competition in the 2016 Rio Summer Olympics, the medals table starts to look similar to London 2012. This is the current table

And this is how the table looked at the end of the London competition.

Clearly the US and China are dominating on this sport event.

Countries with a female head of state

Aug 3, 2016 | World | Map | Politics

The map aboves shows the countries that currently have or ever had a female head of state. It's true the historic nomination of Hillary Clinton is a milestones achieved in the USA politics, but not in many countries of the world.

Big Mac Index

Jul 27, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

According to their website "THE Big Mac index was invented by The Economist in 1986 as a lighthearted guide to whether currencies are at their ‘correct’ level". It’s interesting because even if it was designed to compare the purchasing-power parity, it shows the imbalance between different currencies. This map shows the last calculated index in July 2016.

10 Most Populous Countries

May 30, 2016 | World | Map | Population


1China1376790000
2India1289590000
3United States323661000
4Indonesia257900000
5Brazil206140000
6Pakistan193273000
7Nigeria187200000
8Bangladesh160479000
9Russia141800000
10Japan126700000


10 most populous countries in the world. Almost 60% of the world population live there.

1st. May Workers Day

May 1, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

May 1st. was chosen to be the International Workers' Day in order to commemorate the events that happened on May 4, 1886 at Haymarket in Chicago. The police tried to disperse a public meeting during a general strike demanding for eight-hour workday, when an unidentified person threw a bomb at police. The Police responded by firing on the workers, killing four protesters.

This day is celebrated in many countries either today or tomorrow.

Nuclear Power Generation Map

Apr 26, 2016 | World | Map | Energy

The Chenobyl plant nuclear accident happened 30 years ago today. The previous map show the nuclear energy as a percentage of domestic generation across the world. France have a highest percentage overall.

Even if the evidence shows that nuclear power is a safe means of generating electricity, the problems with major incidents man-made or nature-made are well documented.

Press Freedom Index

Apr 21, 2016 | Map | World | Press | Freedom

The reporters without borders organization published their last update on the Press Freedom Index around the world. Finland, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark and New Zealand are the best countries to exercise journalism. On the other hand China, Syria, Turkmenistan, North Korea and Eritrea are the worst on that matter.

Countries with most timezones

Apr 16, 2016 | World | Map | Earth

It's surprising but the country with the highest number of timezone is France with 12. This nation has territories in South America, the Caribbean and the Pacific islands. The US, the UK and Russia have also a high number of unique different timezones.

The full list of timezones per country can be found in wikipedia.

The world is becoming obese

Apr 9, 2016 | World | Map | Chart | Health

A recent article published by the lancet magazine shows that obesity is becoming a real world health problem above the underweight issue. They used population-based data sources, with more than 19·2 million adult participants in 186 of 200 countries and found out that the number of obese people has increased from 105 million in 1975 to 641 million in 2014.

The world health organization also publishes data about Obesity and Overweight and the percentage of population with overweight (BMI > 25) is more than half of the population in almost all the industralized countries in the world:

This problem is particularly bad in the pacific islands.

Countries affected by the Panama Papers

Apr 6, 2016 | World | Map | Corruption

The news cycle during the last couple of days has been dominated by the Panama Papers. Those are a leaked set of 11.5 million confidential documents that provide detailed information about 214000 offshore companies listed by a Panamanian Law Firm. Many of those shell companies were set abroad by World leader, Politicians and Associated around the world.

The map above show the countries that have been mentioned in the Panama Papers.

Minimum Wage Worldwide

Apr 5, 2016 | World | Map | Economy

This morning I was reading in the news about the discussion in the US primaries related to the minimum wage in the US, particularly in NY and CA. Wikipedia contains an article tracking the mininum wage worldwide. The map above summarises the data.

Aircraft Hijacking Statistics

Mar 30, 2016 | World | Chart | Security

Last night when I was reading about the EgyptAir hijacking I was thinking that fortunately these type of incidents are now very rare. I remember when I was a kid that these was one of the cliches in the American movies of the 80’s (ie. Delta Force), but with the tough security measures in place in most of the airports, this doesn’t happen as often.

Wikipedia has a detailed compilation on the aircraft hijacking incidents and there is defintively a decrease compared to the peak on the 70s.

Countries Most Affected By Terrorism Incidents 2016

Mar 29, 2016 | World | Treemap | Security

Wikipedia has a list of the terrorist incidents that happened during the current year. Based on this information those are the countries most affected by number of terror incidents:

The Most Happy And Least Happy Countries In The World

Mar 17, 2016 | World | Map | Society

Denmark is the world’s happiest country and Burundi the least-happy nation, according to the World Happiness Report.

Another Global Warming Record

Mar 14, 2016 | World | Climate | Chart

Back in February I wrote on this blog how the world was really warming up and the data from February 2016 is even worst. The NASA reported that this month had the biggest temperature raise recorded in modern history:

Again the world is warming up!

Women International Day And Gender Gap

Mar 10, 2016 | World | Europe | Map

A couple of days ago it was celebrated the International Women’s Day. Even if some friends get offended by this day, I believe it’s important to highlight how unfortunately there are differences between men and women as reported by the WEC Genger Gap Report:

It's nice to see how this index is really good in Europe, particularly in the Scandinavian countires. Kudos to Iceland.

Country200620072008200920102011201220132014
Iceland0.78130.78360.79990.82760.84960.85300.86400.87310.8594
Finland0.79580.80440.81950.82520.82600.83830.84510.84210.8453
Norway0.79940.80590.82390.82270.84040.84040.84030.84170.8374
Sweden0.81330.81460.81390.81390.80240.80440.81590.81290.8165
Denmark0.74620.75190.75380.76280.77190.77780.77770.77790.8025
Nicaragua0.65660.64580.67470.70020.71760.72450.76970.77150.7894
Ireland0.73350.74570.75180.75970.77730.78300.78390.78230.7850
Philippines0.75160.76290.75680.75790.76540.76850.77570.78320.7814
Belgium0.70780.71980.71630.71650.75090.75310.76520.76840.7809

Top Operating Systems In Desktop And Mobile

Mar 4, 2016 | World | Chart | It

I haven't check the operating systems market share in Desktop and Mobile and based on the data from starcounter the usual suspects: Windows and Android dominate in each sector respectively.

Most And Less Common Blood Type

Mar 2, 2016 | World | Heatmap Table | Health

When I was at school I learned the blood type 0+ was the most common one and AB- the rarest one. Wikipedia has a good article about this information with a breakdown by country.

O+ and A+ are the most common ones and AB- is the least common:.

Most Convenient Passport To Travel.

Mar 1, 2016 | World | Travel | Map

Today an Irish friend at work shared a very interesting news article describing how the German passport was the most convenient one to travel around the world. There is a visa restriction index that classifies the passports based to the number of countries and territories that a holder can visit visa free. Germany has indeed the highest score followed close by many other European countries. Here is a map of this index worldwide:

Death Penalty In The World

Feb 24, 2016 | World | Map | Human Rights

Amnesty international published a report about the Human Rights in the world and the death penalty (capital punishment) is still a dark spot in many places. A 2014 report published by same organization shows that unfortunately there are still 58 countries in the world that retain and actively use the Death Penalty.

European Passenger Train Percentage

Feb 18, 2016 | Europe | World | Chart

Last december I have a slight problem with my ear and unfortunately I wasn’t able to fly for a little while. I was glad there is an amazing train system in Europe, so I had alternative to travel from an to Berlin. Here is a chart with percentage of train transportation percentage by country in Europe, coming from a dataset published by the European Stats office:

I have been lucky enough to use the trains on all those countries.

Worldwide Earthquake Statistics

Feb 15, 2016 | World | Climate

Last Sunday I was reading the breaking news about a cliff that had collapsed into the sea on New Zealand’s South Island following a severe magnitude 5.9 earthquake that happened near to Christchurch. I remembered when I visited New Zealand last year that I heard the nickname of this country is the “Shaky Isles” for it’s constant seismic activity. The two islands that compose this country lie on the margin of two colliding tectonic plates, making them earthquake prone.

The usgs.gov website has an interesting section with statistics about Earthquakes worldwide. Please find next a heatmap table with the data they publshed there :

There were two particularly deadly years: 2004 when a tsunami hit many countries in the Indian Ocean, and 2010 when a huge earthquake happened in Léogâne, Haiti.

Top Wine Producing Countries In The World

Feb 13, 2016 | World | Food | Map | Chart

Yesterday I finished the week with a couple of nice wine glasses from Portugal. This morning when I woke up and I was looking at the bottle, I started to ask myself what are the top counties in the world in terms of wine production. I thought about France?, Italy?, Spain?.

Fortunatelly wikipedia has an article with data coming from the UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), sorting the countries by their volume of wine production for the year 2013 in metric tonnes.

There are no suprises in the Top 3 positions (they are indeed France, Italy and Spain), but it's interesting how China has climbed to the 6th position, above Argentina and Australia:

Decline In Handwriting And Postal Volume

Feb 12, 2016 | World | Usa | Uk

Yesterday evening I was listening a really cool Freakonomics podcast episode titled How needs handwriting . Stephen Dubner discussed the pros and cons of handwriting, its origins and the emphasis is still given in the high school system. Quite interesting.

I started to think that I use hand writing at work to draw schemas about the different pieces of a project or task that I need to accomplish, but it definitely has been a while since the last time I wrote a proper hand written letter.

I'm wanted to check if there was data about postal volume, because I guess the decline in handwriting has an impact on these numbers. I found two interesting sources:

Both sites show a decline in the number of total mail send. The decline is particularly dramatic after 2005:

Podcast About When CEO Pay Exploded

Feb 11, 2016 | World | Economy

Last night I was walking around the neighbourhood, while I was listening a very interesting podcast from NPR, explaining how and when the CEOs compensation packages exploded. You can get it here. What they discussed in a nutshell was that the enterprises tried to match the compensation of their CEOs with the performance (fair enough) using Stock Options, but the companies didn’t realize what was the exact value of those offers.

The economic public institute published an article last year about how the CEOs make 300 times the salary of an average worker.

Most Active Programming Languages

Feb 10, 2016 | World | It | Table

It is hard to assess what are the most popular programming languages because there are multiple ways to measure them but none of the are perfect (ie. Repositories, lines of code, occurrences in job offers, etc). For example if work with embedded systems C is very popular, but if you work on the web the history is very different.

One interesting measurement of popularity of a language are the questions related to the language. Stack Overflow features questions and answers on a wide range of programming languages and compiles a list of the most popular tags with total, today and this week breakdown.

This data is a nice proxy on how popular are the different programming languages.

World Is Warming Up

Feb 9, 2016 | World | Climate | Chart

Last sunday it was really warm here in Berlin. I was able to get on my bike and do a nice ride to the north part of the city. Nevertheless I remembered some data I read back in January about how the world is really warming up:

This winter has been really mild in Berlin.

Cities By Murder Rate.

Feb 7, 2016 | World | Map | Chart

The Economist published a couple of days ago in their daily chart section an interesting graph with the most violent cities in the world (in terms of homicide rate). They have an analysis on how the Venezuelan economy is in turmoil and how according to a Mexican report “Venezuela’s capital Caracas had the highest murder rate in the world last year”

Wikipedia also offers a page compiling a List of cities by murder rate. Unfortunately most of the Top 50 cities from this list are located in South America (and many of those in Brazil!). Take a look at the following chart and map:

The Least And Most Corrupt Countries In 2015

Jan 28, 2016 | World | Corruption | Map

This morning I was reading the Corruption Perceptions Index 2015 published by transparency international (transparency.org). This organization fights for a a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption and publishes this report that quantifies perceptions of corruption in the public sector and normalizes the data from multiple countries in an index from 0 (the most corrupt) to 100 (the least corrupt).

I compiled a couple of maps from their data sources.

One of the first conclusions from this report is that the scandinavian countries have the highest scores in the Corruption Perception Index (Least corrupted countries) as it can be observed in the following European map:

In South America, Chile and Uruguay have the highest scores, while Venezuela has the lowest.